AWARDS
<<back
2017

The Dumb Waiter
directed by Mark Easterfield

Best Stage Presentation

2017 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Sound

2017 Cambridge Drama Festival

2016

A Cut in the Rates
directed by Julie Petrucci

Best Sound

2016 Sawston Drama Festival

2015

Hearts and Arrows
directed by James Dowson

Best Supporting Actor

Rosie Wilson - 2015 Sawston Drama Festival

Best New Play

Tim Boden - 2015 Cambridge Drama Festival

Dick Whittington
directed by Julie Petrucci

Best Pantomime

Noda 2015

2014

Lady Glanville's Fratillery
directed by Tim Boden

Third Place

2014 Sawston Drama Festival

Adjudicator's Award

2014 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actress

Rosie Wilson - 2014 Sawston Drama Festival

Second Place

2014 Cambridge Drama Festival

Best Stage Presentation

2014 Cambridge Drama Festival

Backstage Trophy

2014 Cambridge Drama Festival

Communicating Doors
directed by Mark Easterfield

Winner of the National poster competition

Dave Hingley - Noda 2014

Entertaining Angels
directed by Jane Stewart

Best Play

Noda 2014

Puss in Boots
directed by Julie Petrucci

Best Pantomime

Noda 2014

2013

The Statement
directed by David Morris

Second Place

2013 Sawston Drama Festival

Best New Play

2013 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actor

Simon Hirst - 2013 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Stage Presentation

2013 Sawston Drama Festival

Technical Excellence

2013 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actress

Emelia Marshall-Lovesey - 2013 Cambridge Drama Festival

Memory of Water
directed by Julie Petrucci

Best Play

Noda 2013

2012

Searching
directed by Tim Boden

Third Place

2012 Sawston Drama Festival

Best New Play

2012 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actress

Wendy Croft - 2012 Sawston Drama Festival

Adjudicator's Award

David Morris and Stephen Smith - 2012 Cambridge Drama Festival

2011

Arrival
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Stage Presentation

2011 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Stage Presentation

2011 Cambridge Drama Festival

2010

Anniversary
directed by Stephen Smith

Second Place

2010 Cambridge Drama Festival

Best New Play

2010 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Supporting Actress

Christine Easterfield - 2010 Sawston Drama Festival

2009

For Starters
directed by Julie Petrucci

Second Place

2009 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Junior Performance

Kattreya Smith - 2009 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actress aged 18 or under

Kattreya Smith - 2009 Cambridge Drama Festival

2008

One Mistake
directed by Mark Easterfield

First Place

2008 Cambrige Drama Festival

Best Actress aged 18 or under

Kattreya Smith - 2008 Cambridge Drama Festival

Backstage Award

2008 Cambridge Drama Festival

2007

Lunchgirls
directed by Julie Petrucci

Second Place

2007 Sawston Drama Festival

2006

Barbecue
directed by Mark Easterfield

Second Place

2006 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Supporting Actor

Valmai Furness - 2006 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Original Play

2006 Sawston Drama Festival

2005

2004

Easy Stages
directed by Linden Leeke

Best Actress

Valmai Furness - 2004 Sawston Drama Festival

2003

2002

Penalty
directed by Mark Easterfield

Best Actress

Christine Easterfield - 2002 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Play (Third Place)/Best Original Play

2002 Cambridge Drama Festival

Best Original Play

2002 Letchworth Drama Festival

Runner Up Best Actress

Christine Easterfield - 2002 Luton Drama Festival

2001

2000

1999

Background Artist
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Stage Presentation

1999 Sawston Drama Festival

1998

1997

1996

Parentcraft
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Play

Third Place - 1996 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Actress

Sally Hawley - 1996 Sawston Drama Festival

1995

The Maids
directed by Julie Petrucci

Best Stage Presentation

1995 Sawston Drama Festival

1994

1993

1992

One Sided Triangle
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Original Play

Stephen Smith - 1992 Letchworth Drama Festivals

1991

1990

1989

Do It Yourself
directed by Michael Willaimson

Overall Runners-up

1989 Welwyn Garden City Youth Festival

1988

Departure
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Actor

Chris Shinn - 1988 Huntingdon Drama Festival

1987

Beneath the Surface
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Original Play

Stephen Smith - 1987 Letchworth Drama Festivals

Adjudicators Award

1987 Huntingdon Drama Festival

1986

In the Middle
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Actor

Dave Tickner - 1986 Huntingdon Drama Festival

Dave Tickner - 1986 Sawston Drama Festival

Best Original Play

Stephen Smith - 1986 Letchworth Drama Festivals

Adjudicators Award

1986Huntingdon Drama Festival

1985

The Last Resort
directed by Stephen Smith

Best Original Play

Stephen Smith - 1985 Cambridge Drama Festival

Stephen Smith - 1985 Letchworth Drama Festivals

Adjudicators Award

1985 Sawston Drama Festival

1984

1983

One Season's King
directed by Ray Olds

Best Actor

David Adamson - 1983 Bishops Stortford Drama Festival

Overall Winners

1983 Bishops Stortford Drama Festival

1982

Ritual for Dolls
directed by Colleen Gibson

Overall Winners

1982 Bishops Stortford Drama Festival

1981

1980

A Pheonix Too Frequent
directed by Lorraine Gilzean

Best Junior Play

1980 Cambridge Drama Festival

Best Actor

Ray Olds - 1980 Cambridge Drama Festival

1979

Private Ear/Public Eye
directed by Michael Williamson

Best Play

Runners-up - 1979 Cambridge Drama Festival

1978